November 26, 2013

CTMH Team Brae - er November Blog Hop

Welcome to our November Team Brae - er Blog Hop! This month the focus is on "Holidays" in anticipation of the Christmas holiday. You will see creations from our team that may include stamps, kits, home d├ęcor and many other wonderful items that can be found in the current Idea Book and online. If you have just hopped onto my blog, you can start here as this is a circular hop, but if you want to start at the beginning you can check out Brae's blog here. If you came from Sheri's blog then you are in the right place!

I'm so excited!! This is my first blog hop with Team Brae - er. I signed up as a Close To My Heart consultant last month and I'm only sorry I waited this long. I have always loved the stamps and having used the cardstock I now love that too. The cricut loves it. I like the white core. I love how smooth it is....I really could go on. So, without further ado....

I decided to make a set of cards to give as a gift. I did an assortment of cards using the Workshops On The Go® Laughing Lola Scrapbooking Kit (it's retiring so snap it up quick if you love it) which can be found here. You will also see basic cardstock and stamp sets. For those stamp sets still available I have provided a link.

stamp set: A True Thank You
( I also used some paper from an older line on this card)

Stamps: Keyboard Uppercase (card on the left only)

Stamps: A True Thank You, and Cityscape (tree)

Stamps: Stitched Together (retiring) (decorative stamp only)

Stamps: Keyboard Uppercase

Stamps: Paisley Perfect (paisleys only)

Then I used the Cricut Artiste cartridge to make this handy box to put them in. How CUTE is that? Even hubs said it was "really nice"....




To purchase any of the items seen on our blog hop today, just contact your local consultant to place an order. We hope that you will take the time to leave comments on our posts, as we really do love the feedback.....whether it was something that you really liked or some new technique that was used.

Your next top on the Team Brae - er Hop is Lucy's Creative Expressions. If you get lost along the way, you can go to Brae's blog as she has the full list, or just come back here and scroll to the bottom of this post to find the list. Thanks for hopping along with us - we hope we were able to inspire you to get creative using some of the designs, projects and techniques seen along the way.

Until next time....

Do what you love and love what you do!

CraftyCorina


Blog Hop List:
Brae
Sheri
CraftyCorina - you are here!
Lucy
Tamara
Arlene
Michelle
Krista
Carol
Janette
Heather

November 25, 2013

CTMH Studio J + Elf On The Shelf

Well....it's been a while. Life just gets so busy sometimes hey? I've been working and sewing doll clothes (it's that time of year and those American Girls always need new clothes haha), and I attended a scrapbooking retreat a couple of weekends ago. Thursday to Monday and it was just glorious.

Just recently I decided to go in and play around with Studio J; that's Close To My Heart's digital scrapbooking program. If you have a LOT of pictures that you want to get through fast? This is definitely the way to go. I literally dragged and dropped the pics onto this pre - made page then dropped on the little embellishments. I don't know about you but I really like the finished layout.

Take a look...


We have big plans for "Sam" this year. Last year my daughter told me he was 'boring'. So hubs and I are determined that he won't be boring this year. Hopefully he will get into enough mischief that he will require a mini album and not just a double page spread haha.

I love the Studio J program and plan to use it a lot to catch up on all of those older pics that are just bugging me. Nothing worse than having something hanging over you ya know? And I have this one saved for now until I get some more done to save on the shipping.

Another great option for Studio J is to use it for printing your photo's. Who would've thought hey? I have always struggled with those odd size photo's used for layouts and this is how I plan to get the most professional looking layouts. I'll post some more pics when I go in and play around again.

So take care for now, and thanks for looking.

CraftyCorina

October 28, 2013

CTMH Holiday Guide

 The new Holiday Gift Guide is pretty fabulous. In addition to having holiday papers, etc there is also a sneak peek of things to come in the new Idea Book. Adorable new stamps just perfect for fussy cutting and coloring.

Some of the items in the book are available "While supplies last". Meaning they will be available until December 31st, or while supplies last so shop early for those things you absolutely adore! They include:
  • Sparkle & Shine Assortment (Z1860)
  • Sparkle & Shine Washi Tape 3-Pack (Z1907)
  • Workshops on the Go® Sparkle & Shine Scrapbooking Kit (G1071)
  • Season's Tweetings Gift Bag Kit (Z1913)
  • Season's Tweetings Gift Bags (Z1914)
  • Sparkle Holiday Shapes (Z1910)
  • Party Washi Tape 3-Pack (Z1908)
  • My Creations® Hip Pics Album Kit (Z1915)
And remember - if you order $100 or more (from the Holiday Guide and / or the current Idea Book) you can choose a starred item for FREE!

The “star” items are the products in the gift guide that have a circled star image next to the product’s item number and include:
  • Sparkle & Shine Paper Packet (X7176B)
  • Sparkle & Shine Complements Dimensional Elements (X7176C)
  • My Acrylix® Magical Days Stamp Set (D1552)
  • My Acrylix® Santa Claus Stamp Set (C1567)
  • My Acrylix® Mary and Babe Stamp Set (C1562)
  • My Acrylix® Trim the Tree Stamp Set (A1149)
  • My Acrylix® Charming Chevrons Stamp Set (A1150)
  • My Acrylix® Lots of Love Stamp Set (A1151)
  • My Acrylix® Angel Friends Stamp Set (B1435)
  • My Acrylix® Lifting Spirits Stamp Set (C1570)
  • My Acrylix® Banner Wishes Stamp Set (B1438)

 
You can check out all of our fabulous goodies here, or by clicking the "shop" link on the right hand side of my blog.
 
AND.........
 
I finally had a chance to play with my new CTMH goodies. I hope to post a pic of my projects in the next day or so. Sometimes it's just so hard to find time for playing in amongst the working, and kids' activities and chores (ughh!). I'm attending a 4 day retreat in less than 2 weeks and I am more stoked than you could believe!!

September 30, 2013

CCC challenges

You're probably asking "what the heck is CCC?" Well 2 of my scrappy cyber buddies have created a challenge blog which can be found here. I believe this is the third month of challenges and I finally got my self together enough to play along!

They have 3 challenges every month: a tag challenge, a card challenge and a monthly challenge which can be whatever kind of project tickles your fancy. I sat down yesterday with my little mini - me and we made some cards. Then I actually made a tag.....really quickly.....that I kinda sorta like. Hmmm.....

So here's what I ended up with. I'm short on time so I'm putting all of my projects in one post. Hopefully that's "allowed" :)

 
The card challenge was "Terrific Texture"....the paper under the sentiment is embossed but my little darling embossed the wrong side of the paper so it doesn't show up enough. I told her it was just fine :) she LOVES embossing!!

 
The monthly challenge was "Use chevrons". Little miss (who's almost 11 I might add) picked out the papers then took off to play outside. This card is for her friend and when she inspected it last night she said it was "good" haha.

 
This is an extra card that she wanted to make. She decided she wanted an extra one in Pink!! We also have a purple card to make for her sister who turns 17 (!!) this Wednesday.

 
The tag challenge was "Sparkle Baby". I am really pleased with the photo (it was my third attempt lol) and how it picked up the sparkle :)
 
SOOO......that's it for now. I have big things coming up this fall for my blog and I think I will be busier than ever. Stay tuned!!

September 5, 2013

BIG Ideas Festival 2013

You NEED to check out the Big Ideas Festival at Big Picture Classes. I participated in this last year and it was so much fun. Talk about inspiration!! This year it's all about re - discovering your childhood. I'm so stoked it's ridiculous!! Go check it out....you will NOT be sorry! You can also click the linky on the right side of my blog.

July 30, 2013

My Fave 5!!

I was just looking through some photos of my layouts - maybe I'm weird, does anyone else keep photo's of their layouts?

I thought that I would pick 5 to highlight, and maybe explain what I like about them.

June 24, 2013

School's Out For Summer.....

As I was typing the title, Alice Cooper's song popped into my head. I really don't know what that says about me.....I guess it's a hint to my age, lol. Some of you might not have a clue who Alice Cooper is haha. Anywho, on to my post.

Mini Me and I spent the evening before the last day of school (because we love deadlines of course.....it has nothing to do with procrastination issues at all I tell ya) preparing our classmate treats and our teacher gifts.

April 29, 2013

April Counterfeit Kit + ScrapbookSteals Amber series

Phew.....the past 2 days have been so very busy at my house. Mini Me is camped out in my room with me while her bedroom is getting a complete makeover (can you say excited??). Mom will be thrilled when MM goes back into her room lol. Dad will be home this week so the crunch is on. Guess what can be accomplished while paint is drying? You guessed it, paper playtime for mom. Multi - tasking was my middle name I tell you.....paint the wall, wash the dishes....while paint and dishes are drying, complete some Amber sketches for the scrapbooksteals blog using my April counterfeit kit. Win, win no matter what way you look at it.

Well enough gabbing and on to the layouts.

April 21, 2013

April Counterfeit Kit

Well I finally managed to take a pic of my April kit. I haven't found time to do any papercrafting though, sadly. We had a heritage fair project due (she's going to regionals yay!!). Then hubs took a job on the other side of the country so we had to get him ready. Throw in an Ice Show and the month is almost gone. Here is the pic of my kit.....I had hoped to dive into it this weekend but a nasty flu caught up with me.


Never fear......I will persevere. The month is not over yet,  right? 

Here's hoping that this post is 'normal'....first time I'm trying it from my phone. 

April 19, 2013

Organization......it speaks to my inner self!!

I am constantly organizing.....like constantly. I organize items a certain way and it will work for maybe 6 months then another idea will pop into my head. I have a miniscule scrappy area and while I am thrilled to have somewhere to put all my stuff, it is a constant challenge to keep it neat and tidy. Being a hoarder does NOT help but I am working on that lol.

The current challenge at The Paperie Blog here in Newfoundland is to share an organizing tip/idea. I'm all over that one like bees on honey....I'm like the organizing queen. Well, maybe a little haha. I find organizing is good to see what you have too. I'm sure most of us have so much stuff that the older stuff gets tucked away under the new, or it's just too perfect to use. When I organize I ALWAYS find something that sparks an idea. Are y'all like that too?

This is how I store my ribbons now. The 'before' before  was all the ribbons stowed in a drawer. Then I saw an idea somewhere online to wrap them all around paper towel rolls. That worked great but then I really had too many ribbons and it just was not working for me anymore. And I wanted that drawer for my punches. Sooooo. I bought some jumbo popsicle sticks and wrapped them. I already had the basket and I like this more. I can see them all and only take the one....or two, or three that I want. I also donated a bunch to my mom and the local girls group leader.


Notice the can of Diet Pepsi on the table? I'm trying really hard to give it up but that first sip is like a fix man......it could be worse I guess right? Someday I will take a pic of my scrappy space and share it. I've only just had another lightbulb moment again and want to change up my whole workspace. I currently use my old desk from when I was a teen but just decided that I now want built - ins......hubby, guess what......

Happy organizing everyone.

April 8, 2013

MCS Sketch - March

I knew I had done a layout for the monthly sketch at My Creative Sketches but forgot about it on my camera. Now MM has an Ice Show tonight and I found it when checking the camera battery (we're good to go on that, phew).

I love the sketches there and find that most of the time they 'speak' to me....making the time to follow through - doesn't always happen.


And the great news is, I used supplies from my March Counterfeit Kit. I'm almost done putting my April kit together. Still have supplies in March, but I plan to use them up with more layouts and some cards.

I still haven't completed my ATC's.....I'm such a slacker. Hoping to get them done this weekend after hubs leaves for work (gone for 3 weeks *sniff, sniff*). I was a whole month just trying to find a direction. Then when I found it, I completed them all to 90%. Just some finishing touches now and they are off.

April 3, 2013

More layouts from my March CKCB kit....

Well we are into April now and I've started preparing my April kit following along with Counterfeit Kit Club as per last month. I did get a few more layouts done and still have almost half my kit left. Not to worry I have it bagged and labeled and will keep using it.

 
This is DQ's grade 9 grad. I've scrapped it before with paper she chose (to go in her book) but I wanted the memories in our book as well. The shoes are a big deal cause she just HAD to have them.....I bought her a pair of flats and blinged them out with pink glitter "just in case". Let's just say these awesome white heels with the animal print soles were a fabulous photo prop.....isn't she just gorgeous though?? *sigh*

 
I seemed to do a lot of layouts focusing on DQ last month...fingers crossed that MM is the focus in April. Bronwyn has a habit of 'borrowing' my camera in the middle of the night when she gets bored (she should be sleeping but we all know what it's like to be a teenager, eh?). I love the surprise of finding candid shots of her. This is the 2nd photo shoot I've done a layout for with DQ, and I've done one of MM as well. I'm loving pink / grey now......
 
Stay tuned for a reveal of my April kit in the next few days. I'll have a final tally of my March kit layouts as well.

April 1, 2013

Giveaway Alert!!!

Check out Jennifer Grace's new blog here and enter to win this fabulous prize:



Wouldn't it be awesome to win those goodies? Go to her blog to find 6 chances to win...seriously!!
And tell her I sent ya, lol.

March 26, 2013

Random layouts that I wanted to share

I was looking back through my posts and realized that I didn't post a few layouts. Here they are:

My first attempt at the whole 'flower' thing. I cut into the background papers and tucked the photo/mat into it for a fitted look. Loving that bling - I think it's Zva but not sure.

Using the Close To My Heart 'La Belle Vie' papers and stickers. Sooo pretty...

This was for an online challenge in a Facebook group - monochromatic white.
 
I love this layout. I love the photo's and the colours and the "sunshiny-ness" of it.

Thanks for stopping by.....I'm still using up my Counterfeit Kit. I have 3 more layouts done and will post at the end of the month. My ATC for a FB group challenge is almost due....I'm such a procrastinator.....*sigh*
 

March 25, 2013

Counterfeit Kit Challenge - Member Blog Hop for March 2013!

(I apologise for the wonkiness of my post - blogger was NOT being tech-friendly with me)

Welcome to my stop on the CKCB Members' Blog Hop!!!
 
I'm so, so excited as this was my first time making a kit AND I was chosen to participate in the blog hop.....yay me :) I have to say I'm sooo glad that I made a kit this month. I found it easier to start layout's as my paper was kinda chosen based on colours, and I already had alpha's and embellies in there too. And the best part is I am BASHING MY STASH!!! I also liked that it forced me to mix up my collections which I was kinda nervous of. The result is that my layout's look a little different and so far I love them ALL. Try it yourself next month..really. You should have come here from Rebecca's blog. If you didn't check the list below to start at the beginning.

This month's challenge was to use only photo's, no journalling. Not a real problem for me 'cause I don't really enjoy 'journalling' per se....I can manage to note the location, date, etc. but I've not been real great about putting my thoughts onto paper. I feel kinda vulnerable...wierd eh? I have already posted a few layouts that I made earlier in the month using my kit. My plan is to use the whole thing up before the month is out - even to making cards out of the scraps.....check back on the 1st of April to see if I met my own challenge.
 
Anywho, this is a layout that I saved just in case I was chosen for the hop. I created it during a crop a couple of weeks ago using my CKC March Kit. I really love this photo of my MM (mini-me) taken a few years ago when my mom, myself, and MM visited family a few hours away to attend a wedding. We thoroughly enjoyed not only the wedding, but the little side trips as well. This photo was taken in Brigus, NL....if you have never visited the gorgeous province of Newfoundland & Labrador, Canada you don't know what you're missing. You need to vacation here, by....
 
 
The background paper is MME, and the tag is one I made during a crop almost a year ago that my good friend Rhea hosted. I am still trying to explore a little mixed media / messiness. Stay tuned for some Twinchies and an ATC I have in the works.

Thanks for stopping by; now you should hop on over to Lisa's blog.

Here is the full blog hop list in case you get lost  - just click on the first link to head over to CKCB to find your way back onto the hop.
 
Don't forget to leave me a comment to let me know you were here....and happy hopping!

March 15, 2013

Did you say blog hop??

Make sure you check back here on the 25th of this month.......You'll see more of my counterfeit kit put to use *wink, wink*

March 12, 2013

Amber #3 - Like Father, Like Son

This layout is the start of a new project for me....to capture hubby's and my childhood. His mother gave me a big pile of photo's from when he was little, as well as all of the school photo's.

I love how this page turned out - I wouldn't change a thing. And I'm still going strong with my Counterfeit Kit :)


Thanks for stopping by :)

Layout #3 from "the crop" - Rawr!

Here's another single page that I created using my CKC March kit - it was so easy with the colours being the base of the kit. I really found it liberating to mix up the different collections.

 Again, this is DQ when she was just a little squirt! She's been a charmer since day one. I LOVE that tag from MME and pretty much planned the layout around it.

Layout #2 from 'the Crop' - You & Me

Another layout I created using my Counterfeit Kit......

 
I used the March sketch from Once Upon a Sketch for this layout of my DQ when she was just a wee one. She is 16 now and I often miss those days of cuddles. I used my Tim Holtz background stamp on this one and my (new to me) Sew Easy. I could see myself getting addicted to that thing lol. The background is really old MME (like from 2009) and the 'you & me' sticker is old FP I think.
 

Entering this layout here:

Challenge Me Happy blog - Anything Goes

Counterfeit Kit - March 2013......Neopolitan

I am sooo excited about creating my first (of many) Counterfeit Kit for March. I went to a crop on the 9th and popped out 5 layouts in no time just using that kit. It took time to put it together but it is so worth it to be bashing my stash and mixing up my collections. I'll space out the layouts over the next few posts but I'll show you one now, and a pic of my Counterfeit Kit. If you wanna play along, check it out here.

So here's a pic of my counterfeit kit:

 
And here's a pic of the original kit which can be found here.

 
And here's a layout that I created using my kit:


Hope you play along, They also have challenges during the month at CKC to help you use up your kit, and they have a little blog hop at the end of the month. What are ya waiting for? Come on!!


I'm also submitting this layout for the following challenges:

My Mind's Eye blog - Use MME die cuts
PageMaps blog - Use the posted sketch
Challenge Me Happy - Anything goes
The Pink Elephant - Use Green
Paper Playtime - Anything goes


March 4, 2013

Winner!! Winner!! Winner!!

I just asked my co - worker to pick a number for my winner and he chose lucky #7.....(Everyone say a big thanks to "G" for playing the part of Vanna, lol).

Lucky # 7 is Darlene.......please send your mailing address to me and I will get your prize out to you this week.

Thanks everyone for playing along, I am so pleased that all of you dropped by. Hope you enjoyed the Blog Hop, and remember....there's still time to enter your project over here.

March 1, 2013

First 'Evah' Crop Circles Blog Hop



Welcome to the first ever Crop Circles blog hop!! We are a group of ladies who share ideas and inspiration on all kinds of scrappy projects. Most of us are either Newfoundlanders or have a link to the island. We thought we'd share some inspiration with you!! We decided to use the sketch on sketchbook365 to showcase our many different styles. Please leave some love for the bloggers along the way. For every comment you leave your name will be entered to win a Stampin' Up bundle valued at $75. You have until end of day March 3rd (my 40th birthday yeehaw!!) to post comments for a chance at that fabulous prize.

You should have arrived here from Darlene's blog. If not, check out the list below to take part in the entire hop.

Cheryl Ashworth (with Shar Strahan & Brande Strahan)
Rhea Skomorowski (with Natasha Connolly)
Corina Thorne  < ~~ That's moi
Cathy Caines (with Rexene Lockyer)
 
Here is the sketch we took inspiration from:


Here is my take on the sketch:



I decided to use up (some of) what's left of a K & Company paper pack as I liked the pinks in it. You'll see some Authentique as well in the bingo card. And old Fancy Pants (I think) in the title sticker. The blue paper is also FB. I have already scrapped this pic for MM's album but I like it so much I'm going to do it for "my" album too. Have you ever done that? Liked a pic so much you use it more than once?  I'm still going strong with using up my stash - even though I just received some new MME papers and I'm dying to use them lol. I've been weeding out the extra's and passing them along to a good friend who is just starting to scrapbook.

As the hop closes on my 40th birthday I thought I would offer a little blog candy to a random visitor. Make sure you check back on March 4th in case you win. I am willing to ship to the Canada/US only (sorry). If you would like a chance to win my little prize, please become a follower and let me know in the comments below. If you want a second chance, share my blog via social media, either twitter / pinterest / your blog / facebook, then come back and let me know in another comment.


I may add a few more things to it.....we'll see :)


So now you should be heading over to Sara's blog. Hope this encourages you to participate in the sketch challenge over at sketchbook365. The challenge there closes on March 15th so you still have loads of time.....what are ya waiting for?

Thanks for stopping by, and happy scrapping :)


I'm also linking this layout to the following sites:

The Pink Elephant Challenge #TPE188 "Anything goes"
The Paper Girls Challenge Blog "Use Washi"
Simon Says Stamp "Anything Goes"

February 27, 2013

Moments of Tranquility giveaway

Well I stumbled on another blog with some gorgeous projects.

Natasha at Moments of Tranquility is giving away **20** pieces of Dusty Attic goodies. I love me some DA, and she is giving her viewers 5 chances to win. How generous is that?? Check it out:

 
 
Oh, she has such beautiful projects to look at. Just check it out...you won't be sorry.
 
 
Thanks for stopping by, and happy scrapping!!

I'm on the hunt....and look what I found!!

I decided that I would look for challenges this morning (like I have nothing better to do.....I should be working!!). I found a bunch of challenge sites and hopefully I can figure out how to work them into my next layout *fingers crossed people*. One thing I found from a friend (Darlene) was Kelly Foster's blog. Her layouts are so beautiful. I just love looking at them and know that mine would likely fall a little short. Oh well, we all have our own style right??

Anywho, she's having a little giveaway. Check out the blog candy she's giving away. Just look...

 
Head over and check out her beautiful layouts. You will not be disappointed.
 
 
Thanks for stopping by, and happy scrapping!!

February 21, 2013

MME Sketch Challenge

I finally broke open my Sweetest Thing collection....I know, I know....it's been out for a WHILE but I'm determined to use up some of my older 'hoard' just to get it gone. I really liked the sketch on the MME Blog this month so I decided to play along.

 
I love these papers so much. I like the smooth quality and the pretty colours. I added a few elements like stamps (Close To My Heart) and the dollarama bling, as well as the Bella Blvd alpha's. The journaling explains the story and there is a pic of her cake under the title paper with a tab to pull it out, as I couldn't fit all of them the way I wanted :)
 
Thanks for looking.

February 19, 2013

Scrap Your Story....new blog with lots of challenges!!

I was going through my blog comments (I selected the approval method so it's easier for you to comment and me to weed out spam) and Scrap Your Story posted about the new blog.....check it out for yourself here.

They are having a design team call and I know a lot of you gals are starting to get interested in that (as am I). So make sure you check it out and tell 'em I sent ya :-)

C

February 18, 2013

Scrapbooksteals Jade series is good for the mojo...

*Warning* Long, photo heavy post

You never know where your online interactions will go, do you? I have been a part of a Facebook scrapbooking group for a few years now and have been making friends all over Canada as a result. All of the members post our projects for challenges, contests, etc. One friend has been posting about the scrapbooksteals blog for a few weeks now and I decided to look it up. I happened to be checking at the end of a 10 part sketch series entitled Jade for their Mid Week Mojo. You can check out the deets here. Well I took it into my head that I was going to complete the whole series before the deadline.....yeah, so I printed off the 10 sketches Friday afternoon. I finished all of those plus one for another challege - post to come in a few days.

Anywho, on to the layouts. I am posting them with the sketch so you can see how they compare. When I'm looking at layout's online it's nice to see the actual interpretation.

#1 Ooo....Scary  bee? (MM in Grade 5, age 10. Old Fancy Pants papers, etc)
 
 
 
#2 Grin (MM age 1)
 

# 3 Sew Darn Cute (Echo Park This & That)
 


#4 This is me @ 38 (I rotated the sketch to make it work for my photo - old MME/Basic Grey)
 

#5 Welcome to our crazy mixed up family (MM's christening - old pics don't give you the option of choosing the best ones sometimes - DQ was NOT happy with the arrival of her baby sister lol but sadly this is the only group shot I have)
 

#6 Hot Wheels (rotated to make my pic work. Down to the bare bones of my SS Fabulous kit *gasp*)
 

#7 You are Fabulous (I cracked open the MME Sweetest Thing and used up some older Making Memories ribbon)
 
 
#8 Chillin' (Big Brother at the foothills of the Rocky Mountains in Alberta a couple years ago)
 
 


#9 True Colours (DQ a few years ago - she HATES the pic. Her dear old dad doesn't like it either. I love the contrast of the lyrics and the sadness I feel from the pic - I rotated it to make it work for my pic)
 
 
#10 My Silly Man (just once I would like to get a photo of Hubs with a simple smile. Don't get me wrong, I love him dearly because he is goofy but do ya know what I'm sayin? Just once would be nice....)
 
 
Phew, hopefully you're still with me......talk about gettin' the mojo flowing. I can't wait for the next series at scrapbooksteals. Now I gotta go home and clean up the house, haha, cause with all this scrappin' I certainly didn't do a lot of cleanin'......